Jun 11, 2017

Sadabahar - Nithyakalyani

Botanical Name: Catharanthus Roseus
Common name: Periwinkle, Rosy periwinkle, Cayenne jasmine
Sanskrit: Nityakalyani, Sadapushpi
Hindi: Sadabahar सदाबहार
Tamil: Nithyakalyani, Sudukattu malligai
Malayalam: Shavam Naari, Nithyakalyani, Shavakkottappacha, Ushamalari
Marathi: सदाफूली Sadaphuli
Bengali: নযনতাৰা Nayantara
Kannada: Nitya Pushpa, Batla hoo, Sadaa mallige, Thuruku mallige
Marathi: Sadaphool, Sadaphuli
Telugu: Billaganneru

Catharanthus roseus (Vinca) also known as the Madagascar periwinkle or rosy periwinkle or Sadabahar is grown as an ornamental plant in the garden. This is a 1m tall perennial herb with oppositely arranged leaves. The plant produces several flowers such as pink, red, lilac, white and light shade darks. The pink and the white varieties are grown for its medicinal value. The leaves are around 3cm, oval and oblong. The fruit is 3-4cm long and a pair follicle. The species is cultivated as herbal medicine. In Ayurveda, the plant root and shoot are poisonous, yet used as medicine against several diseases.

Parts Used:
Whole plant

It has Anti cancer attribute which combats and prevents Cancer.  It is widely used in the treatment of Lung Cancer and Blood Cancer. Due to its Anti diabetic properties, it regulates blood Sugar levels and prevents Diabetes. Catharanthus Roseus efficiently lowers the High Blood Pressure. 

It is Antiviral in nature, therefore, it potentially work against Viral Infections. It has Antibacterial properties which fight against Bacteria. Catharanthus Roseus extract is used to counter  Dysentery. And it is also effective for Diarrhea. It has the Anti inflammatory attribute which heals the inflammation. It is a Skin Toning herb that promotes glow and rejuvenates the skin.  Thus, it effectively cures Skin Disease. It is potent to reduce Acne.  It also relieves from Eczema and suppresses the swelling of the skin.

It is considered during Malaria to get rid of it.

Catharanthus Roseus for Scanty Menses 
Take Catharanthus Roseus leaves.  Prepare an infusion.  Use it as a douche.

Catharanthus Roseus for External Bleeding
Take Catharanthus Roseus leaves.  Boil them.  Prepare poultice.  Apply on affected part.

Catharanthus Roseus for Insect Bites
Take Catharanthus Roseus leaves.  Boil them.  Extract them.  Apply it on the affected area.

Catharanthus Roseus for Diabetes
Take Catharanthus Roseus leaves.  Prepare decoction.  Drink early in the morning for 7 days.

Catharanthus Roseus for Piles

Take Catharanthus Roseus leaves.  Boil them.  Strain and drink it twice a day. 

No comments: