Jul 27, 2017

Chhaya - Siru Peelai

Botanical Name: Aerva Lanata
Common name: Mountain Knot Grass
Sanskrit: अश्मःभेदः Ashmahabhedah, भद्र bhadra, गोरक्षगञ्जा gorakshaganja, पाषाणभेद pashanabheda, शतकभेदी shatakabhedi
Hindi: छाया Chhaya, गोरखबूटी gorakhbuti, गोरखगांजा gorakhganja, कपूरीजड़ी
Tamil: சிறுபீளை Siru Peelai, சிறுபூளை Siru poolai,
Kannada: ಬಿಳಿ ಹಿಮ್ಡಿ ಸೊಪ್ಪು bili himdi soppu
Telugu: పిండిదొండ pindidonda
Malayalam: ചെറൂള  Cherula, உழிஞை Ulijnai
Bengali: ছায়া Chaya, kapurijadi
Marathi: कापूरमाधुरी kapurmadhuri
Punjabi: bui-kaltan
Rajasthani: भूई bhui
Konkani: तांडलो tamdlo

Mountain Knot Grass is a perennial herb, it is a woody, prostrate or succulent, perennial herb in the Amaranthaceae family of the genus Aerva The whole plant, especially the leaves, is edible. The leaves are commonly used in soup or eaten as a spinach or as a vegetable.

This herb is described as one of the best known remedies for bladder and kidney stones. Ayurvedic practitioners recommend a decoction of the plant to be taken internally for a few days to dissolves the stone and to clear the urinary path. 

Aerva Lanata medicinal benefits
Aerva Lanata is a good herbal cure for stones in Urinary Bladder and Kidney. It bears the attribute of being a Lithontriptic, which in turn helps in dissolving the stone and clearing obstruction from the Urinary Tract. It is also a good remedy for bladder stones. Aerva Lanata flowers are also used for this purpose.

Aerva Lanata is a memory enhancer as it helps in boosting up remembering and recalling power.

It is also effectual in combating Headaches.

It is profitable in curing Eye affliction like Conjunctivitis, familiar as, Pinkeye.

It is effective in counteracting almost all types of Haemorrhages.

Aerva Lanata is a good herbal cure for maintaining Body Temperature thus, counters Fever in case of affliction like Jaundice.

Being a Demulcent, it is beneficial in avoiding inflammation by protecting the Mucous Lining, in case of Cough and Throat infection.

It is effectual in curbing inflammation in the Neck and Back thus, providing relief.

It is a favourable treatment for countering afflictions pertaining to Stomach and the Digestive System thus, helps in overseeing the body's metabolism.

It is advantageous in countering Diabetes hence, it helps in regulating the Blood Sugar Level.

It is an essential Vermifuge, which helps in expulsion of parasites leading to Intestinal afflictions.

Aerva Lanata is valuable is countering and curing Skin ailments caused due to parasitic attacks, whether it's inside or outside the body. Its astringent properties are also helpful in ceasing bleeding from Wounds and curing various Skin inflammations like Boils.

Due to its Emollients aspect, it moisturises the Skin and helps in achieving a smooth Skin.

It is beneficial in curing afflictions like Ascites, which leads to enlargement of the Abdomen, due to fluid accumulation.

It is effectual in counteracting ailments like Cholera, caused due to adulterated food and water, Loose Motion and Diarrhoea.

It is gainful in curing Gonorrhoea, a sexually transmitted disease.

It cures Piles.

It is a diuretic, which helps in promoting proper flow of Urine without any burning sensation or hindrance due to any affliction.

No comments: